Barrack Block (Building 61), Jellalabad Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Tidworth, Wiltshire

TIDWORTH
TIDWORTH CAMP
Barrack block (Building 61), Jellalabad Barracks

Formerly listed in the Borough of Test Valley, Hampshire.
Barrack block. c1905. Brick with rubbed brick dressings, brick ridge stacks and slate roof. Single-depth plan with 2 attached front towers with NCO rooms and stores.

EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 7:7:7:7-window range. Symmetrical range has coped fire walls, dividing four sections, each with central double doorway with boarded door, and segmental-arched paired 2/2-pane sashes with an overlight. Full length cast-iron 2-storey verandah has first-floor railings with diagonal bars. Pairs of sections have 2-storey square storage towers, connected by bridges to the first floor above external dogleg stairs, and with 2 rear 6/6-pane sashes to each floor. Rear has 2 ablution blocks.

INTERIOR: Not inspected but noted as having entrances leading to through passages between barrack rooms.

HISTORY: Tidworth was built after Salisbury Plain was purchased by the army for large-scale training manoeuvres. One of four identical double company blocks each with six 12-man rooms, symmetrically arranged, and forming part of a battalion unit within Tidworth Barracks. Included as an example of an important type of standardised barracks design.