The Clock House (Formerly Twatling Farm)

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnt Green, Worcestershire

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Barnt Green

SO 97 SE TWATLING ROAD
No.19 The Clock House (formerly Twatling Farm)
II

House. C17; remodelled and extended in 1913 by C. E. Bateman. Timber frame with brick noggin, and brick. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends. Brick axial stack. PLAN: The main NW range is a C17 2- room plan house with a central axial stack with back-to-back fireplaces and a lobby entrance with a porch. In 1913 the house was remodelled and extended by the addition of a wing on the SE end incorporating and outbuilding to the front and a barn at the back. Remodelled in the Vernacular Revival style. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. NW range has symmetrical3-window NE front with gabled timber- framed 2-storey porch (now containing stair) with blocked doorway and a 3-light casement with glazing bars above; similar window in brick ground floor to left with timber-framing above with tension-braces; wall to right of porch rebuilt in brick with 2-light casement and gabled dormer above. Wing projecting on left (SE), timber-framed and with brick ground floor, two gables, 4 and 5-light wooden mullion ground floor windows and 3-light first floor windows, all with leaded pane casements, doorway on right with glazed plank door; NE end of wing is jet tied on stone corbels on first floor; jetty is continued into first floor of range to left (SE), former outbuilding. Brick at rear SW, two gabled dormers, and gables on right, parallel brick range (remodelled barn) projecting on right (SW) with two large 5-light mullion- transom windows. On SE side, facing a small courtyard, a loggia with timber posts supporting roughcast first floor with 5-light window under eaves. INTERIOR: The original NW range has two rooms heated from large back-to-back fireplaces in central axial stack with sandstone jambs and chamfered timber bressumers with hollow step stops; chamfered ceiling beams and exposed joists. Features of the 1913 remodelling include fireplaces, moulded plank doors, staircases and a corridor on first floor over loggia with segmental vaulted plaster ceiling. Some exposed timber-framing, and tie-beam roof structures exposed in the two outbuilding incorporated into the 1913 remodelled house. SOURCE: Phillips, R. Randell; Country Life, The Lesser Country Houses of Today; date of article not known.