Wilson Mausoleum to North East of All Saints Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Crofton, Wakefield

SE 31 NE

CROFTON HIGH STREET
(northeast, off)
Wilson Mausoleum to north east of All Saints Church

II

Mausoleum. 1912. Polished granite with ashlar and cast iron. Rectangular plan. Main, east, front reached up 3 stone steps, has 3 deeply moulded round arches supported on 4 polished granite Doric columns with central cartouche. Rear, west front identical, though without steps. Side fronts to north and south are similar with wider and higher central arch. Between the columns ornate cast iron railings with double gates to the central eastern arch. shallow arched rectangular dome with 4 deeply moulded stone ribs to each side and 3 polished granite roof panels between. Topped with central urn finial. INTERIOR has ribbed polished granite vault with moulded internal ribs and pendant central boss. White marble kneeling angel carved and signed by Gaffin of Regent Street. 3 white marble tomb slabs to Henry L S Wilson, died 28 Mar 1912; Henry Smythson Lee Wilson of Crofton Hall, died 7 Nov 1921; Elfreda Francis Wilson, died 22 Jan 1922.