Christchurch

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

Church of England Parish: St James the Great Friern Barnet

Friern Barnet

TQ29 SE FRIEN BARNET ROAD
Christchurch

Church. Dated 1910, by George Baines (1852-1934) for the Congregational Union. Perpendicular style, Greek cross in plan with south west corner tower, with attached church rooms to the north. Red brick, stone, white brick and terracotta dressings, tile roofs. South, west and east elevations a prominent gabled transept with 7 -light Perpendicular window under a segmental arch, and flanked by embattled buttress-like turrets with diagonal buttresses. Three bay blind arcade in the gable, that on the south front in stone, with a stone finial, the others in brick. Flowing moulded stone copings. West and east 3-light aisle windows with flowing stops to the hood mould. Canted south porch beneath gable embellished with stone cross, richly flowing moulded copings and buttresses, foliate bosses to the hood mould. Pair of tongue and groove doors with leaded and glazed upper lights, flanked by traceried rectangular lights. Four stage buttressed tower with facetted. spire. Red brick with stone bands increasingly spaced with height. South entrance with single door, treated as porch doors. Paired first stage rectangular openings. Tall lancets to 2nd stage. 3-light traceried and louvred belfry openings. Pierced stone parapet with heavy moulded string course below, with gargoyles at the angles. Facetted tiled spire surmounted by weathervane. Central facetted fleche with wide leaded brim and lead spire. Dated rainwater goods. Interior. Single open space with roof carried on stone arches supported on four square polished marble piers with tall stone bases and moulded capitals. Boarded roof with moulded beams radiating from central pierced rose. Beaten copper hanging light fittings. South gallery with traceried timber panels, raked seating. Below glazed screen with pair of part glazed doors to each end leading to porch. Coloured glass panels. Seating of 1910 set on a curve, the front row removed to accommodate enlarged dais containing inserted baptistery. Sanctuary timber panelled reredos. Seating of 1910 for choir and ministers. Flanking panelled doors with blind traceried heads. The Centenary Calendar of Christ Church, United Reformed Church, Friern Barnet,London N11. 1883-1983.