Tamarisk Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Agnes, Isles of Scilly

Hugh Town

SY 80 NE

ST AGNES
Tamarisk Farmhouse

II
Farmhouse. C18, extended mid C19. Stone rubble, roughly brought to course, colour washed to east side; gabled dry slate roof with brick end stacks, those to C18 section with C18 stone bases.

PLAN: C18 house of two-room central-entry plan, absorbed into large mid C19 parallel range to west making double-depth plan; west dairy outshut.

EXTERIOR: Two storeys. Lower C18 cast front of two-window range with stone lintels over late C19 1/1 -pane sashes to central plank door; rendered porch with C20 half-glazed door. West front has stone lintels over homed 2/2-pane sashes and C20 door to south end of outshut.

INTERIOR: cast range retains pegged probably C15 trusses with reused wreckwood; left-hand room has granite fireplace and boarded ceiling with ships timbers to joists, and right-hand room has boarded ceiling with sawn joists (fireplace hidden behind studwork). C18 and C19 joinery including panelled doors.

Home of the Hicks family since they settled on the islands at the beginning of the C18. The older part, which was used as a post office and general stores until the First World War, comprises an unusual example of domestic vernacular predating the improvements on the islands of the mid C19 and later.