Stanley Villa and Emily Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Morley, Norfolk

Spooner Row

TM09NE WICKLEWOOD HIGH COMMON

20/9/10004 Standley Villa and
Emily Cottages

GV II

2 connected houses. West house (Standley Villa) c1620, east house (Emily Cottages) early/mid C19. C17 build timber-framed, clad with brick; corrugated tile roof. C19 build of brick; pantiled roof.
PLAN: Standley Villa is through-passage plan. EXTERIOR: Standley Cottage is 2 storeys; single-window range. Pebble dashed south front over Fletton brick skin of 1950s. One central 3-light C19 casement to each floor, and a C20 half-glazed doorway to east. North front with opposing C19 half-glazed door to left of an early C20 9-paned window. Inserted 2-light casement to first floor within exposed timber frame. West return with late C17 brick skin of mixed bond with burnt headers and 2 blocked square window openings to each floor under hood moulds on label stops. Rebuilt gable head. Internal gable-end stack. Purlins of former clasped purlin roof are visible.
Emily Cottages is a 2-storey; 3-window range. South front with 2- and 3-light casements, under segmental heads to ground floor, and a half-glazed door left of centre. Window to far left is part of Standley Villa. Dentil eaves cornice. Ridge stack right of centre. Plank door to east gable end, below a 2-light casement, and 2 further similar casements to north return, that to east within a blocked doorway.
INTERIOR: ground floor of Standley Villa with spine beam running between middle rail on east side and chimney rail to west. The spine beam has sunk quadrant mouldings terminating in jewelled tongue stops. Chamfered middle rails with tongue stops. Chamfered joists with tongue stops visible at inner side only. Full-width passage screen to east consists of 18 rectangular panels either side of central doorway, of masons' mitre construction and with incised decoration towards the main room, plain towards passageway. Door in east of passage leads to room within structure of Emily Cottages. Winder staircase north of stack with blocked window in west gable. First floor with bridging beam and middle rails identical to those of room below. Timber frame with jowled principal studs and close studded secondary studs. Roof rebuilt late C19. Emily Cottages with plain interiors and plank doors; mid C20 fire inserts and early C20 roof structure. Standley Villa is notable for survival of very fine passage screen and high-quality timber detailing of the early C17 Wymondham school of carpentry.