Barn at Manor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Churchover, Warwickshire

SP 58 SW

CHURCHOVER
CHURCH STREET
Barn at Manor House

II

Cattle-shelter. Circa C18. Timber-framed with red brick rear wall in garden wall bond. Corrugated-iron roof with gabled ends, some thatch remains underneath. L-shaped on plan, 5 bays with 1-bay wing. Open-fronted with timber posts supporting arcade-plate. INTERIOR: Low tie-beams supporting six trusses with curved cruck-like principals, which are tenoned into the tie-beams and halved and crossed at the apexes to support the ridgepiece; straight collars halved and lapped to principals; all joints pegged; purlins set on the backs of the principals; battens and some thatch remain under the iron cladding.