Numbers 1-6 Almshouses at Staunton on Wye School

A Grade II Listed Building in Staunton on Wye, County of Herefordshire

Staunton on Wye

SO 34 SE

STAUNTON ON WYE
Nos. 1-6 (Consecutive) Almshouses at Staunton on Wye School

II

Almshouses. 1859-60, by Fulljames and Waller, for the Jarvis Educational Foundation. English bond red brick with stone dressings. Clay plain tile roofs with stone coping to gables. Large brick axial and lateral stacks with set-offs. STYLE: Tudor Gothic. PLAN: H-plan with cross-wings at either end. EXTERIOR: 1 storey. Symmetrical 1:6:1 window south front; with 2 and 3-tight stone mullion windows with iron casements with horizontal glazing bars and central doorway with 3-centred arch plank door and side tights; projecting gabled cross-wings have stone canted bay windows with hipped tile roofs. Plinth with chamfered stone weathering; lateral stacks, similar doorways with side-lights and stone mullion windows on side of cross-wings. At rear C20 flat roof outshuts between the wings INTERIOR: not inspected.