Tomb of Jane Mary Clouston, Brockley Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Lewisham, London

Catford

TQ 3674 BROCKLEY PARK

Tomb of Jane Mary Clouston
Brockley Cemetery

II

Funerary monument. Circa 1871 by J. Lord, mason of Deptford. Erected by public subscription. Portland stone figure of a semi-kneeling infant at prayer looking heavenwards, upon a tall pedestal of yellow sandstone, With base and upper section of Portland stone. Relief of a pointing hand emerging from clouds, bible and cross with flanking wings, billing doves, circle of eternal torches. Inscription to: a motherless girl who was murdered in Kidbrooke Lane Eltham on the night of Tuesday 25th of Apri1 1871. She was taken to Guy's Hospital where she died on Sunday Apri1 30th 1871. Aged 17 years. She was agreeable in manner, amiable and affectionate in disposition. Her last words were: "Oh! Let me Die."