Woodhouse Copse

A Grade II Listed Building in Shere, Surrey

SHERE CP
HORSHAM ROAD
Holmbury St Mary
Woodhouse Copse

II

House with attached pergola and summerhouse. Built 1924-26 by Oliver Hill for W Deane Barnes Brand, around the base of a windmill, using its main post for the spiral staircase. Small later C20 additions to east and west. Amy Barnes Brand was an actress and supporter of his work. A large cottage ornee, roughly L-shaped, built mainly of brick with some wavy-edged weatherboarding to garden front and side elevation. Thatched roof (removed at time of survey) and tall brick chimneystack. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attics; irregular fenestration of wooden leaded light windows including large mullioned and transomed window to ground floor, curved window to staircase and window with pane engraved with verse commemorating the building of the house. Seven-light windows to garden front to living room and main bedroom. Front elevation has arched door case with oak plank door. Attached wall with stone pergola piers and circular brick summerhouse with thatched roof INTERIOR: house features include circular brick spiral staircase built around main shaft of windmill, large living room with open fireplace with wooden bressumer and tiled fire-back, built-in window seats and bookshelves, kitchen with four wooden plank doors, main bedroom with built-in cupboards, exposed beams and bathroom with blue mosaic bath, steep attic stairs and plank doors with good quality ironwork throughout.