Cleeve Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Newent, Gloucestershire

Newent

NEWENT
CLEEVE MILL LANE
(West, off) Cleve Mill

II

Water grist mill. Circa late C18 or early C19. Flemish bond red brick with corbelled brick eaves. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends. PLAN: rectangular plan with overshot wheel on south end and mill house [not of special architectural or historic interest] now attached to north end by infilling of space between the two buildings.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and loft. Asymmetrical east front; doorways to left and right with plank doors, 3-light window between and first floor doorway above to right of centre with cambered arch and plank door. Left [S] gable end has 3-light windows, overshot wheel and wooden sluice-gate. At rear [W] there is a large weatherboarded 2-storey outshut with a lean-to corrugated sheet steel roof.
INTERIOR: unchamfered floor beams and joists. Roof has collar trusses with long braces. Large timber hurst-frame. Machinery intact, including: iron bevel-gearing, stones and wooden sack-hoist wheels. Iron overshot wheel on south end and wooden sluice to head-race.