Tadworthy House

A Grade II Listed Building in Northam, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Northam

SS4429 NORTHAM TADWORTHY ROAD
(South side)

GV II

House, formerly a farmhouse. Circa early-mid C17 remodelling of an earlier house; remodelled and extended circa early C19. Rendered stone and cob. Slate roofs with gabled ends, at lower level at north end. Gable-end and front lateral stacks with set-offs. PLAN: 3-room and cross/through-passage plan [passage partitions removed]; small unheated inner room on right [S], hall with lateral stack on front and lower left [N] room remodelled as parlour in C17, with gable-end stack. Also in C17 a wing was built behind the low end containing one room and stairhall. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5/3 window west front with 12 and 16-pane sashes with slate cills; ground floor right smaller wooden mullion window to inner room. Doorway to left of centre with C20 wooden porch and lateral stack to right of centre rising from front wall. Sash windows with glazing bars on north side. At rear [E], gabled wing on right with stack and smaller C17 wing at centre extended in C19. INTERIOR: low left-hand room has ovolo-moulded and stopped cross-beam, scratch-moulded joists; large gable-end fireplace with ovolo-moulded stone jambs and ovolo-moulded wooden bressumer. Cross/through-passage partitions removed, but ovolo-moulded head-beams and scratch-moulded joists remain. Hall has roughly chamfered cross-beam and unchamfered joists and large lateral fireplace at front with high roughly chamfered bressumer. Solid wall between small inner room and hall. Early C19 staircase with mahogany column newels and hand rail, stick balusters and shaped tread-ends. Central rear wing has Georgian grate in chamber fireplace and roof trusses with dovetail lapped collars. Main range has 2 trusses over passage with trenched purlins; roof over high [S] end replaced.