Receiver Block at TM 3365 3803, Bawdsey Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Bawdsey, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Bawdsey

TM 33 NW

BAWDSEY

GV II

Receiver block. 1937. Brick construction to flat reinforced-concrete roof enclosed by wall containing flint shingle to disperse blast. Rectangular-plan building, with wooden door and windows, is surrounded by blast walls banked with earth. HISTORICAL NOTE: the transmission and receiving of radio waves were essential functions of RDF (radar) and the operation of both were based in buildings surrounded by blast walls for defence against air attack. The layouts established at Bawdsey established the format to be followed in all "Type A " Chain Home radar stations: see description of Transmitter Block (qv) for further details of the significance of Bawdsey.