3/3A, Market Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Dunmow, Essex

Church of England Parish: Great Dunmow St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Great Dunmow

TL6322 GREAT DUNMOW MARKET PLACE

GV II

Shop with office above. C17, modified in early and late C19 with C20 alterations. Timberframed building rendered over with some pargetting. Old tiled roof with C19 brick axial chimneystack and similar chimneystack to rear. Two storeys and attics: one window. Right side C20 gabled dormer with C20 window. First floor left side C20 12-pane sash in early C 19 architrave. Left side early C 19 doorcase with flat hood, pilasters and C20 6-panelled door. First floor has 4 upright posts and 5 elaborate carved brackets. These are probably late C19 but may have replicated surviving C17 features. C20 shopfront. Interior retains comer posts and top of wall plate to all four walls and a reused tie beam of late mediaeval provenance to southern end of first floor.