United Reformed Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Richmond upon Thames, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Kew Gardens

TQ 1775 LITTLE GREEN

22/8/10071 United Reformed Church

Former Presbyterian church. Designed 1883, built 1884-5 to the designs of William Wallace. Gothic style. Stock brick and red brick with Corsham stone dressings; steep tile roof. Tall single-volume church with aisles and lower projecting porch. Lead covered timber fleche on roof. Gable end to Little Green is symmetrical, with pair of double lancets with stone tracery between thick buttresses ending in pinnacles. Single storey entrance porch to front with lancet arcading and central doors. Sides and rear simpler.

INTERIOR: Austere but well composed, with arcades of polished columns and Corsham stone mouldings. Organ at (ritual) east end, which is embellished by four-centred arch into shallow sanctuary with paired lancets. Stained glass to aisle windows. Open timber roof with iron ties.

Included as a good example of a Presbyterian church in England. William Wallace designed Presbyterian churches in Enfield and in Scotland, and extended the Newhaven Free Church, Edinburgh, in conjunction with William Flockhart. He also enjoyed a successful commercial practice, designing for the Union Bank of Scotland and for Debenham and Freebody. This example of his work is a worthy essay in the thirteenth century Gothic style in a sensitive location, taking its place in a historic group of eighteenth century and early twentieth century listed buildings round Richmond Green. In the words of a contemporary description in the Richmond and Twickenham Times, The style of the architecture is thirteenth century Gothic ... the interior of the church has the appearance of a miniature cathedral'.

Listing NGR: TQ1795275093

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Register. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 17 February 2017.