Co-Operative Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle, City of Leicester

Leicester

SK 5804 LEICESTER HOTEL STREET
(West side)

Includes: No.10 GREY FRIARS
Insurance office, now bank. 1915, with minor late C20 alterations. Ashlar and polished granite with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. Hotel Street front in Neo-Greek style has 8 windows with 4 slightly projecting giant baseless Doric columns supporting entablature and attic topped with plain pediment with acroterii. Central doorway with double panelled doors and large overlight with margin glazing in moulded and slightly battered door surround topped with flat coved hood. Above 2 casement windows with upper glazing bars, either side single similar narrow windows and beyond large late C20 plate glass windows with above 2 casement windows with upper glazing bars. The facade is flanked by plain panelled pilasters with circular patterned capitals. Above in attic 8 casement windows with upper glazing bars. Grey Friars front in Baroque Revival style has 5 windows. Rusticated ashlar basement has projecting 2 window centre with 2 sashes with upper glazing bars, either side single similar set-back windows with beyond single round headed doorways with 6 panel doors and fanlights in moulded ashlar surrounds. Above central slightly projecting ashlar bay flanked by single giant Ionic pilasters with tripartite window to each floor that to first floor with central pediment. Either side 2 sashes in plain ashlar surrounds to both floors. Central section topped with entablature inscribed FORTIS QUI PRUDENS and surmounted by a pediment, either side balustraded parapet. INTERIOR: retains original Edwardian banking hall fittings including panelled counters, iron screens, marble wall cladding and ornate plaster ceilings. Central former banking hall has original oval cupola.