Barn Approximately 50 Metres West South West of Church Farm Stable

A Grade II* Listed Building in Fressingfield, Suffolk

Fressingfield

TM 2677 FRESSINGFIELD Barn approx. 50m. WSW of
Church Farm Stable

GV II*

Barn. Late C13/early C14 in origin, rebuilt using much original material late C17/early C18. Timber frame covered in weatherboarding and corrugated sheeting with wattle and daub infill in part and pantile roof. Brick plinth. 4 bays with, to rear, a gabled midstrey in 3rd bay from left and a small extension to its left. Originally another entrance opposite. Doorway in left end and further possible pitching hole door high on right end. INTERIOR. Tall panel framing with mid rail and jowled posts supporting tie beams with curved braces. clasped purlin roof with further intermittent collars. Coupled rafters have long diagonal windbraces nailed across their inner faces. Of great interest is the amount of late C13/early C14 re-used timbers, possibly some in situ. These include one complete cross frame (arcade posts and tie beam), two arcade posts re-used as wall posts, two arcade posts re-used as lengths of mid-rail, one section of arcade plate re-used as the central wall post in the SW gable, two sections of aisle wall plate re-used as mid-rails in the NE gable, and various sections of present wall plate possibly being re-used aisle wall plate. HISTORY. This very significant barn is approx 50 metres from Church Farm Stable, a Grade I listed former hall house of early C14 (qv). The original aisled form of the barn was therefore probably contemporary with it or just before it and very likely formed one of the ancillary buildings of the hall or its immediate predecessor.