16-20, Thwaite Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Ditchingham, Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Ditchingham St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Ditchingham

TM 39 SW DITCINGHAM THWAITE ROAD

GV II

Elderly persons bungalows, built by the former Loddon RDC, 1958, architects Tayler and Green. Light yellow-grey brick with date '1958' picked out in red on the gable end of No 16, orange red pantile roof and wooden bargeboards, profiled with dentils on No 16. Tall brick chimney stacks with pitched concrete copings and clay pots. Wide frontage plans - Nos 16-18 each have slightly recessed porches with half-glazed doors flanked by trelliswork; three-light steel casement windows. Both blocks form a 'proscenium' framing Windmill Green (qv) and are linked to it by screen walls. These houses screen the long back gardens of the houses on Windmill Green (qv) .The planning of these bungalows is of special interest, but there are no internal features of special merit.