13 Westgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Gloucester, Gloucestershire

A shop and former dwelling of mid-C18 date with C19 and C20 alterations.

Formerly a dwelling, now a shop, built in the mid-C18, with C19 and C20 alterations.

MATERIALS: painted brick with stone details and a slate roof.

PLAN: double-depth block with a short wing to left at the rear of 11 Westgate Street (Grade II).

EXTERIOR: three storeys high with a cellar. The principal elevation contains a late C19 shop-front on the ground floor, with a moulded bracket at either end of the shop fascia. The upper floors are of three bays; each floor has three identical six-over-six, timber-framed sash windows with glazing bars in openings with flat, rubbed brick arches, set with raised keystones and projecting stone sills. The former timber crowning cornice and dormer windows were removed in the C19 (they are shown removed in a photograph of about 1904) and were replaced with a plain brick parapet that has stone capping.

INTERIOR: the building was mostly relined in the C20 and has a C20 staircase. In the front room on the second floor, there is a mid-C18 chimneypiece of painted stone with a raised keystone in the lintel. The building also contains C18 panelled doors. In the brick-walled cellar is a C18 chimneypiece with stone surround and a raised keystone in the lintel (National Monuments Record).

History

In the late C14 Gloucester’s trade industry – principally in corn and wine – enriched a small but influential group of merchants who monopolised official positions of the city. By the early C17 merchants were displaying their prosperity in new or enlarged houses located within the central parishes. Their proximity to the focus of communal life and centre of the borough administration was an added benefit. A few notable examples of these merchant’s houses survive along Westgate Street as testaments to the area’s trading activity and the prominence of these wealthy officeholders throughout the late medieval and early modern periods.

13 Westgate Street is a mid-C18 dwelling, later converted.

13 Westgate Street is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* it is a good example of a mid-C18 dwelling, later converted, which reflects contemporary architectural tastes and construction techniques.

* as part of the development of Westgate Street over many centuries.