Brendon Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Waltham, Essex

Felsted

TL 61 NE GREAT WALTHAM

NORTH END
Brendon Cottage
II

House. Late C17, extended one bay to south 1970s. Rendered and colourwashed timber frame on brick plinth; plaintile roof Lobby entrance plan.
EXTERIOR: west front of2 storeys; 3-window range. C20 door left of centre behind C20 gabled porch. One 2-light late C20 top-hung casement to each floor to left and 2 similar casements to each floor to right. Half-hipped roof Ridge stack over doorway.
South gable with exposed reused timber frame taken from another building and erected with the whole of the south bay in 1970s: mid rail and wall plate, jowled corner studs and plain secondary studs. One late C20 casement to first floor.
North gable with one late C20 top-hung casement to ground floor lighting rear extension of 1970s.
Rear (east) elevation with a 2-storey half-hipped extension to north end and a conservatory of 1996 to remainder (not of special interest). Main wall with late C20 one- and 2-light casements and doors.
INTERIOR: main ground-floor room south of stack With timber studwork to walls including south studwork with infill removed, looking into south room added 1970s. One chamfered spine beam with tongue and bar stops to north end only, running into stack. Stack of random bond early C 18 brick. Chamfered bressumer. Well of former winder staircase to east of stack.
Extreme south room with partition against gable end wall containing straight-flight 1970s staircase. Room north of stack with C20 applied wall studs and C18 brickwork to fire opening. This room partitioned in C20 on east side to allow insertion of straight-flight staircase to east of this room: heavy scantling frame to external east wall with middle rail.
First-floor rooms with intact studwork except to staircase partition. Roof of collars, lower tier of clasped purlins and upper butt purlins.