Home Farm Cottage

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ashton, North Northamptonshire

ASHTON
ASHTON WOLD
Home Farm Cottage

(Formerly listed as: ASHTON WOLD, HOME FARM, COWMAN'S COTTAGE)

II*
House, forming the dwelling of a model farmstead 1900-01. By William Huckvale, architect, for Charles Rothschild, in a Vernacular Revival style.

MATERIALS: Coursed rock-faced limestone with ashlar limestone dressings, a half-hipped roof with a reed thatch covering and ridge chimneys.

PLAN: Double depth plan with integral verandahs to the front and rear elevations.

EXTERIOR: The building is of single storey and attic form. The principal west elevation has a wide central eyebrow dormer above the deep eaves overhang carried on the braced arcade posts of the front verandah. The verandah covers a paved walkway, a pair of doorways at the south end, an entrance doorway to the right of centre and a two-light mullioned window. The rear elevation is similarly detailed, but has two eyebrow dormers, each with a three-light mullioned window. There is a central doorway flanked by a three-light and a four-light mullioned window.

INTERIOR: The interior is little altered and retains its original plan. The fireplace to the principal reception room is a late C20 addition, and the kitchen now has late C20 fittings. The other rooms of the house retain original joinery fixtures and fittings, including hearth surrounds and a stick baluster winder stair.

HISTORY: Home Farm Cottage, the nearby Old Dairy, cartshed and the farmbuildings, form an important component of the new estate developed by Lord Rothschild at the behest of his son, Nathaniel Charles, and designed by the architect William Huckvale (1847-1936). Huckvale was required to design not only a house, but also an entire complement of estate buildings. The Rothschilds also became the first landowners in the country to provide their tenants with the luxury of both running filtered water and electricity, the latter generated by turbines housed in a former water mill below the village on the River Nene, from where water was pumped to a water tower and so to the estate buildings. Each cottage had a bath house and was placed in a large garden planted with a lilac, a laburnum and fruit trees. Huckvale worked mainly for the Rothschilds and designed a number of buildings for their Tring Park and Aston Clinton estates. The quality of his work is reflected in the 42 listed buildings he already has to his name, 13 in Tring and 29 on the Ashton Estate. Home Farm Cottage, The Old Dairy, cartshed, and the farmbuildings, formed a showpiece ensemble - a fusion of ferme ornee and model farm sited in the picturesque setting of a woodland clearing. The farmstead, of which Home Farm Cottage formed the dwelling house, has long since ceased to function as a working unit, and the Old Dairy and the farm buildings are now used mostly for storage purposes.