Cherrytree Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Woodgreen, Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Hale with The Charfords

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Breamore

SU 11 NW WOODGREEN WOODGREEN COMMON

II

House. Circa early C19. Exposed cob walls. Thatched roof with half-hipped ends. Brick axial stack. PLAN: 2-room plan with central axial stack with back-to-back fireplaces; the right-hand room is larger. Later C19 outshut behind left room and C20 outshut behind right-hand room. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. 2-window SW front, attic windows under eyebrow eaves; 2-light casements with glazing bars; ground floor right with small panes, attic window above with leaded panes; plank doors to left and right. Casements in gable ends, those on SE end C20. Rear [NE] later C19 brick outshut on right and C20 roughcast outshut on left. INTERIOR: Right-hand [SE] room has unchamfered axial beam, exposed joists and large brick fireplace with cambered chamfered bressumer. LH [NW] room has unchamfered axial beam and brick fireplace with unchamfered timber bressumer. Attic chambers ceiled. Simple principal-rafter roof.