The Victoria Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Bakewell, Derbyshire

BAKEWELL
BUXTON ROAD (North East side)
The Victoria Mill

Formerly known as: The Victoria Mill, MILL STREET.

Former corn mill. c1800. Deeply-coursed, dressed sandstone; rubble limestone to rear; Welsh slate roof.

EXTERIOR: three storeys; eight window range facing Buxton Road; short two storey wing at north end. Plinth; large quoins. Projecting stone sills to 36-pane iron casements in dressed surrounds with deep lintels. Second floor lit only by small six-pane casements to bays 1, 3, 6 and 8; iron pintles for top-hung shutters. Two storey part on left: walling continuous from main range; six-pane casement to first floor.

Rear: C20 casements; openings to second floor as front.

Right return: altered ground floor has millstone built into wall beneath C20 casement and double door. Two 36-pane iron casements to each upper floor.

INTERIOR: broad queen-post trusses with centre posts from collar to ridge.

Described as a new mill in 1810 enclosure award. In use until c1945 then became a feed store. Renovated c1970 when infilled road side windows were glazed with iron casements taken from the rear.