St Michael's Gate

A Grade I Listed Building in Gloucester, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Hempsted with Gloucester, Saint Mary de Lode and Saint Mary de Crypt

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Hempstead

Summary

A gateway in the former precinct wall of the Benedictine Abbey of St Peter, dating to the C14 and altered in the early C16.

Description

Also known as Gate to College Court, Upper College Gate and Cemetery Gate; a pedestrian gateway in the former precinct wall of the Benedictine Abbey of St Peter (listed at Grade I). It dates from the C14 and was altered in the C16.

MATERIALS: It is constructed of ashlar and brick. The masonry on the south face is badly weathered in places and is capped with lead.

EXTERIOR: the gateway continues to serve as an entrance into the south-east corner of College Green from College Court. Although weathered, its south front is richly decorated, with moulded jambs and a shallow basket arch to the archway. Above the arch are the remains of a shallow gablet with finial and the lower parts of blank panels, while on each side of the arch are the remains of canopied niches. Above, at the first-floor level, is a small C18 wing that projects over the gateway and forms part of 1 College Green (separately listed at Grade II).

History

College Court, with St Michael's Gate at its north end, originally led to the lay cemetery within the abbey precinct. The gateway was one of only three entrances through the precinct walls during the medieval period and, until the late C18, they were maintained and manned by porters. St Michael's Gate is also considered to have also been used by pilgrims visiting the tomb of Edward II who in 1327 was buried in the abbey church (refounded as the Cathedral Church of the Holy and Undivided (also referred to as Indivisible) Trinity after the Dissolution). The gateway was refaced in the Perpendicular Gothic style in the early C16 for Abbot Parker.

The walls of the adjacent lay cemetery were demolished in 1768 when College Green was landscaped, and the gateway has since opened onto College Green. St Michael's Gate features in an illustration from Beatrix Potter's 'Tailor of Gloucester' which was published in 1903.

St Michael's Gate is listed at Grade I for the following principal reasons:

* as a surviving C14 pedestrian gateway within the former precinct wall of the abbey;
* despite the weathering to the masonry, the early C16 re-carving is a distinctive Gothic design of strong architectural character.

Historic interest:

* as the entrance to the abbey's former lay cemetery, and for its historic use by pilgrims visiting the shrine of Edward II;
* for featuring in an illustration from Beatrix Potter’s Tailor of Gloucester which gives added interest.

Group value:

* for its relationship with the Grade I-listed cathedral church, and as part of the historical ensemble of the former monastic complex.