Potters Field

A Grade II Listed Building in Albourne, West Sussex

Twineham

ALBOURNE
HENFIELD ROAD
Potters Field

II

Farmhouse, later subdivided into two cottages. Early C17 building of three bays with further bay added to north in C19 when probably the roof was heightened and the building refenestrated. Some C20 extensions. Earlier part timberframed with frame exposed to west front with brick infill, east front with brick ground floor and first floor weatherboarded, (probably over timberframing) south bay brick, north side tile-hung, weatherboarded north east gable and brick C20 porches and leanto extension to south east. Slate roof with external brick chimneystack to north and ridge brick chimneystack between third and fourth bay to south. Two storeys: irregular fenestration, mainly C19 horizontally sliding casements. Plan form is three bay end chimneystack house with C19 addition to south .
EXTERIOR: West or entrance front exposed timberframing has midrail and diagonal braces to northern two bays. Several courses of painted brick above tie beam. Upper floor has one double and one triple sliding sash. Ground floor has right side triple sliding sash, central four-pane fixed casement and left side three-light casement. Two C20 brick lean-to porches. North elevation tile-hung with C19 casement to first floor and small window to ground floor within chimneybreast. East front has projecting weatherboarded bay to north with casemernt window having leaded lights to ground floor. C19 casement in adjoining bay. Two C20 leanto additions. South elevation has one sliding casement.
INTERIOR: Open fireplace with wooden bressumer to ground floor, exposed beams and plank doors. Southernmost staircase is an C18 or early C19 winder staircase. Smaller open fireplace to north wall flanked by cupboard with L-hinges. Top of wall frame and jowled posts visible. Penultimate south bay has some old floorboartds and timberframed end wall (formerly external wall) with jowled posts and diagonal braces. C19 cast iron fireplace to southern bay.