Wayside and Orchard Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Seer Green, Buckinghamshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Chalfont Saint Giles

CHALFONT ST GILES
SEER GREEN LANE

II

Pair of cottages, formerly workers housing. 1920-1923. Fred Rowntree for the Quaker Trust. Brick walls, tile roofs, wood windows and doors.
PLAN: 2 attached cottages in one range with a slightly projecting bay to centre of each cottage containing entrance doors to inside elevation.
FACADE: Pitched tile roof on two-storey range with central chimney at ridge. Slightly projecting bay with lower hipped roof and central window to first floor. Continuous flat string course of vertically placed brick headers. Wood multi-paned windows.
INTERIOR: Interior not inspected but thought to be plain as originally workers cottages.
SUBSIDIARY: Just off the 1919 Village Green at the core of the village of Jordans.
HISTORY: Construction of the village of Jordans, an ideal planned community for Quakers, began in 1919 to Fred Rowntree's designs of 1916. This terrace forms a group with the other surviving terraces around the Village Green, those first built at Jordans and intended for workers at Jordans Village Industries.
This terrace is listed for its contribution to the group value of the historically significant Jordans village and as a range of mostly unaltered and well-designed workers housing.