Obelisk to the Rear of Queen Victoria House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Clifton

18-MAY-01 Obelisk to the rear of Queen Victoria
House

II

Obelisk. C.1817. Limestone with bronze inscription tablet. Tall shaft with pyramidal top and moulded base, placed on a square plinth. Fielded panels to each face. High relief wreaths on sides, front panel with the following inscription: 'This Obelisk was erected by JACOB WILCOX RICKETTS to perpetuate the Memory of HER ROYAL HIGHNESS The much lamented and beloved PRINCESS CHARLOTTE of WALES and SAXE COBURG; Daughter of HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCE REGENT, and Consort to his Serene Highness PRINCE LEOPOLD. This most illustrious Princess, the brightness of whose Character surpasses all transcript, was BORN Jany. 6th 1796. Was MARRIED May 2nd 1816. AND DIED Novr. 6th 1817. Thus were the Vine and Branch of true Whiggism and Britannia's most blooming expectation, by one irresistible stroke, together cut off.' An unusual public memorial to this royal tragedy, with interesting political overtones.