History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Old Town Hall the Buttermarket

A Grade II Listed Building in Bakewell, Derbyshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2125 / 53°12'45"N

Longitude: -1.6768 / 1°40'36"W

OS Eastings: 421679

OS Northings: 368434

OS Grid: SK216684

Mapcode National: GBR 57S.NVF

Mapcode Global: WHCD7.6JS1

Entry Name: Old Town Hall the Buttermarket

Listing Date: 13 March 1951

Last Amended: 5 December 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246178

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468155

Location: Bakewell, Derbyshire Dales, Derbyshire, DE45

County: Derbyshire

District: Derbyshire Dales

Civil Parish: Bakewell

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Bakewell All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Find accommodation in
Bakewell

Listing Text


BAKEWELL

SK2168 KING STREET
831-1/4/120 (North West side)
13/03/51 Old Town Hall
(Formerly Listed as:
KING STREET
(North West side)
The Buttermarket or Old Town Hall)

GV II

Also known as: The Buttermarket KING STREET.
Town hall now shop. 1602 altered 1709; restored C20. Coursed
limestone with ashlar sandstone dressings; stone slate roof.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 2-window range. Wing to rear and attached
external steps on right return. Large quoins. Ground floor
with chamfered ashlar piers infilled by wood-mullioned windows
with leaded lights; studded door to right of central pier;
wooden lintels with 2 armorial crests.
First floor: central lead downpipe with rounded hopper;
restored 3-light chamfered, mullioned windows beneath
continuous dripmould. Ashlar copings to parapet and end
gables; end stack with bands to left; C19 bellcote at right
end has battered, quoined base. External steps to ground-floor
right have ashlar side walls. Right return: quoined doorway
flanked by 2-light windows. Ashlar rear wing has small 2-light
mullioned window and gable copings with roll finial.
Left return: short 2-light mullioned windows beneath flush
ashlar band and dripmould; 2 tie-rod plates; taller
first-floor windows beneath dripmould; lower eaves to rear.
INTERIOR: 2 large transverse beams with chamfer stops; oak
common joists to each end but removed from centre to allow for
C20 oak staircase. First floor: 2 principal-rafter trusses
with diagonal struts and collars; 2 purlins to each slope;
diagonally-set ridge.
HISTORY: originally served as Town Hall on upper floor with St
John's Hospital beneath; after 1709 the almsmen were housed in
St John's Hospital almshouses to rear (South Church Street
qv); later served as Buttermarket and also as Lady Manners
Grammar School.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Derbyshire:
Harmondsworth: 1986-: 75).


Listing NGR: SK2167968434

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.