52 and 53 Abbey Foregate and area walls and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

Shrewsbury

SHREWSBURY
ABBEY FOREGATE (north side),
Nos. 52 and 53 and area walls and railings

II
Pair of houses. Mid C19. Brick with Welsh slate roof. Two storeys with attic dormers raised over basement. Three window range. Two window range to right, with wide coped gable and central doorways up steps. Left-hand door with chamfered lattice work panelling and part-glazing in two-centred archway. Right-hand eight-panelled door in three-centred archway. Projecting sash windows with wood mullions and transoms to each side. Blind window over door, sash with mullion and transom to right, and canted oriel window to the left. Four-pane sashes to attic.

Additional narrower range to left with wide canted bay window to ground floor and basement, sash window with wood mullion and transom above, and small dormer in the roof. Gable and axial stacks.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: cast-iron railings and stone piers to steps and basement area, and massive coursed and squared stone blocks to area wall.