St Michaels Parsonage

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire

Beaconsfield

BEACONSFIELD

SU 99 SW ST MICHAELS GREEN
411/1/10039 St Michael's Parsonage

II

Parsonage. Dated 1922 on stone plaque, architects Burgess, Holden and Watson in Jacobean style. Built of brown brick in stretcher bond with stone dressings, tiled roof and two tall clustered brick chimneystacks. Leaded light windows. Front elevation has 3:4 windows. Three gables, the end ones with longer slope at the sides, and large decorated cast iron rainwater heads. Central two-storey canted bay with 8-light mullioned and transomed casement with stone plaque below with arch bearing date tablet and "S. Michael's Parsonage" below. Ground floor has doorcase in four-centred stone arch with hood moulding and is flanked by two small windows with hood moulding. End bays have mullioned and transomed windows to both floors.. One storey service wing to left. Rear elevation has five mullioned casements to first floor and mullioned and transomed casements with hood moulding to ground floor with central cambered doorcase.
INTERIOR: Oak well staircase with paired stick balusters, square newel posts with ball finials and console brackets, exposed cross beams, wooden corner china cupboard, built-in wardrobe to bedroom and a number of plank doors with iron hinges.