Church of St Michael and All Angels

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Beaconsfield

BEACONSFIELD

14-DEC-00 Church of St Michael and All Angels

II

Church. Nave and aisles of 1914-16 by G H Fellowes Prynne in Decorated style. The planned spire and Sanctuary were never built because of the First World War, but Sanctuary of 1954-5 and Lady Chapel of 1963. Original part of Kentish ragstone with tiled roof, Sanctuary and Lady Chapel of brown brick with stone dressings and tiled roof. West front has gable with large Decorated traceried window surmounted by statue of St Michael in niche. Lancets to side. Projecting central porch with arched doorcase with plank door with iron hinges and above a further statue of St Michael in stepped surround. Buttresses. Triple traceried window to aisles. North and south aisles have clerestorey and triple traceried windows under relieving arches, separated by buttresses. East end has lower Sanctuary with three leaded-light windows and lower Lady Chapel with three similar windows and arched doorcase.
INTERIOR: Three-bay nave with round-arched arcade on stone twisted and decorated columns. Arch-braced roof on stone corbels. Porch has glazed screen with floral motifs to fanlight. Stations of the Cross by the firm of Louis Grosse of 1935. Octagonal tapering stone font with oak cover by Faith Craft 1955. Sanctuary has oak communion rails and stone altar.

[Buildings of England, Bucks. 1994. P170.]