109, Northwood Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

SP0687NW NORTHWOOD STREET

II

Manufactory, comprised of office and warehouse range with attached rear workshop range. Late C19 with late C20 alterations. Red brick with cut and moulded decoration and ashlar stone dressings, brick coped gables and a slated roof.
PLAN : Elongated L-plan with office and warehouse range to street frontage, and rear workshop range to rear, with C20 infil of former courtyard.
EXTERIOR. Northwood Street frontage an asymmetrical 6 bay range of 3 storeys above a basement. Entrance bay to right, with wide, segmentally arched opening with moulded brick surround,. Set within this, a moulded ashlar doorcase with a semi-circular head, bearing a banner motif and double 4-panel doors. Above, a shallow curved oriel with transomed lights , its corbelled base and window head frieze with acanthus leaf enrichment. 3- light upper floor window with flat mullions and plain sash frame to centre light. Enriched frieze above window head, and base of former pediment (removed post 1977 ). To left, 3 central bays with stacked window openings, 2 at ground floor level replaced by wide opening and C20 shutter. To right, blocked window with shallow brick arched head.
Above, 3 first floor openings with shallow brick-arched heads and painted springers, moulded surrounds and 2 over 2 pane sash frames. Stepped string course above, forming hoods to windows. 3 shallow upper floor windows with deeply recessed frames in moulded surround beneath flat heads. Further left, a wide, advanced chimney breast with recessed central panel with stepped base and stepped arched head, the stack shouldered at upper floor level and truncated above the dentilled eaves. Vehicle entrance to left-hand end bay beneath wide metal lintel with keyblock motif. Double string courses above, with inset moulded apron to window opening above with moulded surround and deeply recessed 2 over 2 pane sash. At upper sash level, the surrounding brickwork slopes inwards to the set-back vertical face which aligns with that of the building to the right of the chimney. The window surround terminates at a flat canopy to the window head. To the rear, attached range of 4-storeyed workshops with asymmetrically pitched roof and small-paned workshop windows to each bay at all levels.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
A medium-sized late C19 metal-working complex, combining highly distinctive architectural detailing with the functional plan form characteristics of the manufactories which developed within a specialist industrial district of Birmingham, now recognised as being of international significance.