Nurses Home at Crossley East Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Manley, Cheshire West and Chester

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Mouldsworth

SJ 57 SW

MANLEY

II

Nurses' home. 1902. Part of a charitable foundation sponsored by the Crossley family of Manchester, and opened by Mabel Gordon Crossley. Red brick, with terracotta dressings, and pebbledash panels on the upper floors. Hipped plain tile roof with prominent coped stacks. Renaissance Revival style. 3 storeys plus basement and attics; 12 windows, arranged 2/3/1/3/2/1. Sill and impost bands, dentillated eaves to bay windows. Windows are mainly original glazing bar casements and sashes. Ground floor windows are mainly cross-mullioned with terracotta mullions and surrounds.
The frontage is almost symmetrical, with a slightly projecting centre bay under a shaped gable containing a round window. On each floor, a cross-mullioned window, 3 lights, successively taller on each floor. Second floor window has a round arched centre light.
On each side, a square terracotta bay window with cornice and ramped parapet. To right, stone steps with a wrought iron railing spanning the area and leading to a half-glazed door with fanlight. On each side, a cross casement. To left, a S-light window with central fanlight. Beyond, on each side, a cross casement. Above, 3 windows on each floor with an additional second floor window to left. Above again, a box dormer, 3 lights, with a segmental pediment.
Beyond, a projecting square bay with a canted bay window to the ground floor and above, 2 windows on each floor .
Entrance bay, to right, has a recessed doorway in terracotta, flanked by columns with dice, that to right paired, under a cornice and segmental pediment. The doorway is approached by steps with balustrade walls and moulded copings, and contains a half -glazed door with sidelights and fanlight. Returns, 3 bays, have a projecting centre with half-glazed door, sidelights and fanlight, flanked by single windows, all with segmental heads. Above, 3 windows on each floor. Rear has an off-centre wing, 3 bays, L-plan sanitary towers at each end, and mainly regular fenestration. INTERIOR: Spinal corridor with chamfered segmental arches and coved ceilings. Stone cantilevered open well stair with wrought iron balustrade in Arts & Crafts style. Second floor recreation room with exposed queen post trusses. Most rooms have their original 6-panel doors and overlights.