Church of St Levan

A Grade II Listed Building in St Austell Bay, Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St Austell

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Charlestown

SX05SW HIGHER PORTHPEAN

II

Anglican mission church. 1884-5; by J. Reeves. Dressed Pentewan stone. Slate roof with coped gable ends.
PLAN: Small 2-cell church with nave and chancel under one roof and with vestry on south side and wide narthex-like porch at the west end.
Victorian Early English style.
EXTERIOR: Tall cusped lancets on north and south sides, the north side with stone lateral stack with set-offs. The east end has triple lancets and stone cross at apex of gable. Stone bellcote at west gable end on corbels forming arch over lancet west window. Wide 3-bay west porch with three pointed arches with carved stone shields and inscription 'Jesus Came to Them Walking on the Seas'; plank inner door with wrought-iron hinges. Vestry on south side rising from churchyard retaining wall and with shouldered arch doorway on its west side.
INTERIOR: Exposed stone walls. Plain pointed chancel arch. Arch-braced roofs with exposed common-rafters. Triple lancets at east end with nook-shafts. Devon marble reredos of 1895 by J. Reeves. Wrought-iron Communion rail. Choir stalls with trefoil ends and arcaded fronts. Carved wooden eagle lectern. Stained glass windows.
SOURCE: Woodhouse, H. Porthpean Church and Village [1999].