The Old Bear Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Attleborough, Norfolk

ATTLEBOROUGH
QUEEN'S ROAD
(East side)
The Old Bear Inn

II

Former inn. Mid C17 with C18 extension and c.1900 and C20 alterations. Timber-frame encased in brick and mock framing. Plain tile roof with ornamental ridge tiles and brick ridge and end stacks. C18 extension of whitewashed brick pantile roof. Probably lobby-entry plan originally, but long range with possibly 4 or 5 bays of framing. 2 storeys.
EXTERIOR. First floor has mock framing with whitewashed infill, brick to ground floor. 4-window range at first floor of 2/2 sashes, at present boarded. Similar windows below in gault brick decorative frames with cambered lintels. Blank window to centre left and door to far right. Single storey extension on left end. On right end a C18 single-storey extension has a high massive stepped plinth, central pilaster and 2 3-light casements, at present boarded. Boarded 2/2 sash above on main range gable. Rear has further casements to extension, and main range 2/2 sashes at first floor, all boarded at present. Doors, windows and extensions below.
INTERIOR. The mid C17 timber frame is visible on the ground floor with joists and chamfered bridging beams in a partly opened up area. Walls drylined but part of frame visible including sole plate. The large stack is supported on a C20 brick structure of four segmental arches. On the first floor the whole of the top part of the frame has been revealed along the length of the building on both sides showing a frame of heavy scantling in tall panels with wall plate intact and some of the wattle and daub infill surviving. Some bracing visible, as well as part of the right gable end wall. The roof was raised c1900 and elements of this period survive including first floor fireplaces and 4-panel doors. The C18 extension is a large reception room and has an unusual plaster 3-centre barrel-vaulted ceiling.
This former inn retains a significant survival of good timber framing and an unusual C18 reception room.