83-103, Knightsfield

A Grade II Listed Building in Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire

Church of England Parish: Digswell

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Welwyn Garden City

TL 21 SW WELWYN GARDEN CITY KNIGHTSFIELD

II

Flats, maisonettes and houses, two and three storeys, set back behind a green, along Knightsfield, and bisected by Digswell Road. Louis de Soissons, Peacock, Hodges and Robertson, 1955-56. Yellow grey brick, Flemish bond, brown concrete pantiled roofs. Two storey end is turned to bring gable facing road, with verge treated as open pediment with projecting brick pilasters. Three storey block, which contains semi-detached maisonettes above ground floor flats, and link has ridges parallel to road. Small paned timber casement windows, with occasional double-hung sashes. South-facing maisonettes have first floor balconies, with French windows and concave profiled metal canopies above, giving a Regency character to the blocks. The whole scheme represents one of the most distinctive post-war designs by de Soissons, carrying on the tradition of the elegant, stripped-down Georgian style of the Garden City into the era of the Development Corporation. Sited at the brow of the hill, crossed by Digswell Road, the principal approach to the centre of Welwyn Garden City from the north, this is a scheme which is effective both in terms of its intrinsic design values and its townscape contribution. Nos 83-103 (odd) form part of a unified composition with Nos 82-124 (even), and 105-125 (odd) (qv).