Chapel Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Herstmonceux, East Sussex

TQ 61 SW

HERSTMONCEUX
COWBEECH
Chapel Cottage

II

Originally cottage and chapel, now house in one ownership. Cottage to west of c1750, former Baptist Chapel to east of c1800. Some C20 alterations. Cottage timberframed clad in weatherboarding on brick plinth with tiled roof, half-hipped to west and with brick chimneystack to the east. Two storeys; two windows. Two bay end chimneystack plan. Front elevation has two C19 casements to first floor, C20 sash to ground floor and doorcase with flat hood and brackets and C20 plank door. Side elevation has one six-pane and one four-pane fixed casement. Rear elevation has original sliding casements to first floor, traditional type casement to ground floor and C20 wood and tiled porch. Former chapel is also timberframed clad in weatherboarding with tiled roof, half-hipped to west. One storey; three windows. Westernmost window is a sash window with 12-panes. Others are now C20 french windows. Rear elevation has multi-paned window.
INTERIOR: Exposed frame of thin scantling.
HISTORY: Cottage was originally occupied by a carpenter or wheelwright c1750. The Baptist Chapel was de-consecrated c1950. Information provided by owner.