Beech Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Macclesfield, Cheshire East

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Prestbury

SJ 99 SW MACCLESFIELD MANCHESTER ROAD

Beech Cottages

II

A pair of cottages, Mid C18 with late C18 and C20 alterations and additions. Painted coursed rubble sandstone and red brick, with central and gable ridge chinmey stacks and a plain tile roof covering. Cottages are of 2 storeys, each of 2 bays. Cottage to north-west (Higher Beech Cottage) with 2,3-light flush mullioned windows to each storey, and a doorway enclosed by a C20 porch. Gable stack to north-west end and shared central stack. North-west gable incorporates exposed queen post roof truss with angle struts. Cottage to south-east (Beech Cottage) now with brick walls, and a brick band above the ground floor window heads. Stacked 4-light mullioned windows to each bay, those to the ground floor beneath near flat soldier arches. C20 pitched roof porch at south-east end. Windows to rear elevation of matching form and size. South-east gable with ground floor 6 over 6 pane sash. INTERIORS: not inspected but likely to contain features of interest. The cottages reflect the change in building materials from stone to brick, and the beginning of the replacement of the local vernacular style by polite architectural detailing.