History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Former Billiards Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnley, Lancashire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.79 / 53°47'23"N

Longitude: -2.256 / 2°15'21"W

OS Eastings: 383231

OS Northings: 432658

OS Grid: SD832326

Mapcode National: GBR DSPM.C4

Mapcode Global: WHB7X.9ZYX

Entry Name: The Former Billiards Hall

Listing Date: 2 April 1991

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1247304

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467235

Location: Burnley, Lancashire, BB11

County: Lancashire

District: Burnley

Town: Burnley

Electoral Ward/Division: Trinity

Built-Up Area: Burnley

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Burnley (Habergham Eaves) St Matthew the Apostle

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Find accommodation in
Burnley

Listing Text


BURNLEY

SD8332NW TRAFALGAR STREET
906-1/14/147 (South West side)
02/04/91 No.148
The former Billiards Hall

II

Formerly known as: No.146 The Former Billiards Hall TRAFALGAR
STREET.
Former billiards hall, standing empty at time of inspection
(November 1990). 1910. Designed by Samuel Keighley; built for
Willie Holt of Accrington Road, Burnley, billiard table
manufacturer. Millstone grit ashlar; stone slab roof.
Rectangular on plan;.
2 storeys with billiard room over. 5 bays to principal
(Trafalgar Street) elevation. Deeply overhanging eaves on
paired shaped brackets. 1st floor: each bay with 3 slit
windows, those to the right taller to light stairs; leaded
panes. Ground: paired windows with renewed casements under a
bold cornice (which returns to right) broken by large and
unusual consoles over pilasters that mark the bays. Entrance
at corner to right, canted and rusticated to ground only,
flanked by single-light windows.
Cranmer Street end elevation: gable with coping and kneelers,
the gable wall with apex ventilator and 3 plat bands; single
light windows to both floors.
Rear: fenestration similar to front (windows boarded), all
plainly treated. Brick stack to rear roof slope.
INTERIOR not inspected.
A distinctive design by a little-known local architect, and a
good and early example of a specialised games hall.

Listing NGR: SD8323132658

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.