Allshire Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Brushford, Somerset

District: West Somerset

East Anstey

ST82SE BRUSHFORD CP

13/117 Allshire Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. C16-C17, altered and enlarged late C18-early C19, altered mid C20. Rendered over rubble, shallow pitched
slate roof, hipped with catslide on east front, roughcast stacks at former gable end east (right) and between second
and third bay's left, Plan: not clear. 3-cell, east gable end extended north-east wing added with 2-storey range in
angle, west end rebuilt and extended, north-east wing added with 2-storey range in angle, west end rebuilt and
extended. South front: 2 storeys, 5 bays, first floor left C20 window two 3-light leaded iron casements, one late Cl9
wooden casement, another leaded iron one in extension to right of stall, ground floor two C20 windows left and C20
door, 16-pane sash window, 3-light casement and C20 door, end bay right unlit. Interior: original kitchen east end with
bressumer and cambered head opening possibly to curing chamber inserted light, room to west cut by corridor on north
front forming early C19-parlour,room adjoining west much altered mid C20 but with large arched recesses flanking grate
and remains of steeply chamfered beams; addition beyond with upper storey rebuilt C20. Depressed 4-centred arch
doorframe in cupboard above partition between kitchen and parlour. Timber framed partition with brick nogging in
north-east wing. Roof trusses not seen, probably replaced when roof raised.