Higher Upcott Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Brushford, Somerset

SS92SE BRUSHFORD CP
EXEBRIDGE

9/43 Higher Upcott Farmhouse

- II

Cottage. Possibly C17, extended C18, refenestrated C19, Roughcast over rubble an cob, thatched roof hipped east end,
asbestos corrugated sheeting to lean-to in north-east corner, large external stack to left of entrance, slate roofed
bread oven projection, roughcast half external stack west gable end. Plant 2-cell and cross passage extended one bay
west, north front facing onto foldyard. North front: 2 storeys, 2 bays, 2-light casement left of stack, similar end bay
right unlit ground floor, lean-to left open ended revealing rough plank porch to west end room, entrance to right of
stack, square headed plank door with chamfered jambs. South front not accessible at time of survey (July 1985), thought
to be 3 window frontage with 2-light casements and gabled porch, Interior not seen.