Foudry House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stratfield Mortimer, West Berkshire

SU 66 SE

STRATFIELD MORTIMER
THE STREET (north side)
Foudry House

II
House. Early C19, extended late C19, altered C20. Roman cement, part brick, old tile roof. Irregular plan with lower 2 storey extension at rear. 2 storeys. South front: 5 bays with cornice, string and parapet. Sash windows with segmental heads and flat moulded architraves and bracketed cills. 6-panelled entrance door, rectangular radiating fanlight in small projecting porch with arched opening, architrave and springers to arch. At each end the return wall is curved back in quadrant form, with roof carried round, and one bay in curve. The curve is stopped by a slightly projecting bay that on right hand with chimney.
Interior: contains a good early C19 staircase with turned balusters and moulded handrail.