Barn to the West of Stonehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Burgh by Sands, Cumbria

Rockcliffe

BURGH BY SANDS
MOORHOUSE
Barn to the west of Stonehouse

II
Farm outbuilding, combining the functions of barn and cowhouse. C18, with C19 alterations. Clay walling, with pebble facings to street elevation, render and brick to side and rear elevations, all raised upon a massive boulder foundation. Welsh slated roof, replacing a stone slate covering surviving vestigially at the eaves of a rear offshut. Single storey with overlofts, with lean-to rear offshuts to each end. Street elevation; quoined corners and cobble facings, incorporating 3 unevenly spaced doors with stone surrounds, all now blocked with brick infill and 3-pane hopper lights. Rear elevation with off-centre full height threshing doorway, single taking-in door to left, and single doorway further left. Each offshut with central doorway. Interior; flagged threshing floor, and mass clay construction expressed internally. Simple tie beam trusses support single purlins.

Listed for group value with the Stone House to the east with which it strongly associated visually, and of special interest as an example of a type of mass clay wall construction unique to the Solway Plain.