Windmill Farm Oast

A Grade II Listed Building in Rolvenden, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Rolvenden

TQ 8431 ROLVENDEN BENENDEN ROAD (north side)

18/10007 Windmill Farm Oast

GV II

Oasthouse. Stowage of c1800, reusing earlier timbers, extended later in the C19 when the two circular oasts were added. Stowage timberframed with ground floor of diaper brickwork and first floor mainly weatherboarded (part tarred). Hipped old tiled roof in two ranges. West front has 2 wooden shutters to first floor with iron hinges. Other sides have wooden casements or metal pivoting casements. The two circular kilns have base and top of Sussex bond and the centre of header bond. Interior of stowage is partly of Sussex bond and partly of English garden wall bond. The south west corner has a square pre-1835 kiln made up of reused timbers with sockets for diamond-shaped mullions and shutter grooves. Some diagonal braces and dragon ties to earlier part. The rest of the stowage is later C19, held together with iron bolts.