Wood Tenament

A Grade II* Listed Building in Dulverton, Somerset

DULVERTON CP
JURY ROAD (South side)
Wood Tenament

(formerly listed as Woodliving)

II*
Farmhouse now dwelling. C16, extended C17 and early C19. Rendered over rubble, thatched roof, two lateral stacks with slate offsets on north front and another tall stone stack with wall to left built out, external stack east gable end.

Plan complex, site slopes away to south, wide through corridor plank and muntin screen right, hall beyond with annexe or butlery at west end, winder stair; to left rooms with stair built out beside stack adjoining entrance. North front: two-storey bays, irregular fenestration, stair turret projecting penultimate bay right, late C19 fenestration with C17 two-light ovolo moulded casement end bay right, ovolo-moulded Tudor arched head door frame with studded plank door centre right. Garden elevation: seven bays, mostly C20 fenestration, wall may have extended further west.

Interior: said to contain four pairs of jointed cruck trusses, plank and muntin screen right of cobbled through passage with exposed joists, hall altered C19, axial beam at screens end and lateral chamfered beam with step and runout stops to framed partition with two peaked door frames opening into storeroom that possibly extended further west. Grate blocked in hall, winder stair to upper room, round headed door frame, timber framed partitions with late C16-early C17 painted panels, C16 grate.

The evolution of the house not clear without a more detailed inspection.

(Photograph in NMR; VAG Report unpublished SRO, April 1973).