Church of St Peter

A Grade I Listed Building in Huish Champflower, Somerset

ST02NW HUISH CHAMPFLOWER CP
HUISH CHAMPFLOWER VILLAGE

11/97 Church of St Peter

GV I

Parish church. C15, north aisle c1534 probably including reset Cl4-C15 work, tower arch 1703, reopened 1846, restored
1875-80 when chancel arch rebuilt. Squared rubble local stone, tower and west end of aisle roughcast, Ham and red
sandstone dressings, slate roofs, plain verges. West tower with stair turret, 4-bay nave with north aisle, north
chapel, south porch, chancel. Crenellated 3-stage diagonally buttressed tower with plinth, string course, 2-light
louvred bell-openings with blocked trefoil headed statue niches resting on string course, similar blocked niche with
hoodmould to second stage, 3-light west window, moulded arch west doorway with C20 door, crenellated south-east stair
turret; buttressed south front, one 3-light window left and 2 right of single storey gabled porch, double chamfered
arch dying into imposts in outer doorway, moulded arched inner doorway, C19 door, fine slate headstone on right return
of porch to Robert Bucknell, died 1772, inscribed "John Yandell cut it, Wiveliscombe 1772"; 2-light windows under
square hoodmoulds flanking chamfered priests door, 3-light east window, very fine 6-light east window to aisle, set
back buttresses, 3-light cinquefoil headed window, rood stair turret projection with 2 lancets, moulded, blocked
doorway, 4-light window, hoodmould with face terminals, 2 buttresses, 3-light window under square hoodmould, 4-light
west window to aisle. Interior: rendered. Pointed C19 chancel arch, chamfered tower arch with exposed quoins 4-bay
arcade of 8 clustered colonnettes with double chamfered arches and alternating leafband and acanthus leaf capitals;
plain chamfer to semi-circular arch between chapel and chancel; chamfered semi-circular arch stair turret door. C19
roofs, scissor truss to chancel, boarded ribbed wagon roof with bosses in nave and chancel. C19 encaustic tile reredos.
Nave carved eagle lectern, early C18; C18 altar rails, 2 twisted to one fluted with moulded handrail swept down at
either end. Some medieval stained glass east window of aisle, east window of chancel memorial to deceased 1872, lancet
in chancel signed by Heaton, Butler and Bayne, 1915. Circular Norman font with ribbed C17 pointed cover. Collection of
memorials, draped urn on tablet to Sarah Darch died 1808, with panel below, similar but half size to Richard Darch;
pedimented tablet with inverted torches to Alexander Webber of Gathealton Court, Bathealton CP (qv), died 1844; tablet
to William Goot, died 1796, signed W Long, Taunton; marble tablet in chancel to Mary Clerk, died 174- with carved heart
set on top in normal position of coat of arms; tablets to members of the Guppy family, signed Richards, Wiveliscombe.
The majority of the floor of the north aisle has been concreted over. The east window of the aisle and the arcade are
said to have come from Barlynch Priory, Brompton Regis CP (qv); and a bequest was made for a new aisle (ambulatorius)
in 1534. (VCB Somerset, Vol 5, 1985; Pevsner, Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958; Photograph in
NMR).