Ebenezer Chapel, Gatepiers, Railings and Enclosing Forecourt

A Grade II Listed Building in Upton, Somerset

UPTON VILLAGE

Ebenezer Chapel, gatepiers,
10/112 railings and enclosing forecourt

- II

Non-conformist chapel, gatepiers and railings enclosing forecourt. Dated 1878. Squared and irregularly coursed local
stone, buff brick dressings, quoins, plinth, slate roof, overhanging eaves, plain bargeboards. Plan: single cell with
store room in basement on north front, land drops away steeply to north, set gable end onto road, South front: long
pointed arch windows with translucent glass flanking pointed arch double doors with decorative hinges; datestone with
semi-circular head, brick voussoirs and jambs inscribed "Ebenezer 1878". Two bay returns, similar pointed arch windows
set above chamfered plinth; north front circular window in gable end, below plinth plank door to basement store with
2-light wooden mullioned window right. Interior not accessible at time of survey (June 1985). Narrow, rectangular
forecourt fronting chapel: square brick piers set in corners of forecourt, bearing undressed lumps of granite; dwarf
wall of squared irregularly coursed local stone, saddleback brick coping; cast iron trefoil-headed railings to front
wall, wrought iron or cut out iron to returns and rear, In the mid C19 this settlement known as Ragland Castle became
more important than Upton because of its position on the toll road, and the name was transferred when the Church of St
James (qv) was rebuilt.