Market House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kenninghall, Norfolk

Kenninghall

KENNINGHALL
MARKET PLACE
No 5, Market House.

II
House.Circa early C17, altered and extended in C18 and C19. Timber framed faced in Flemish bond brick, the right hand (east) end with flared headers; flint outshut at rear. Steeply pitched Belgium tile roof with gabled ends. Brick gable end stacks.

Plan: two-room plan with wide central passage containing C19 staircase. Large left hand room (hall) and smaller parlour to right (east), both heated from gable end stacks. Right (east) gable end faced in brick in C18, rear outshuts added in C18 and C19 and front faced in brick with shop front inserted in hall in late C19.

Exterior: two-storey asymmetrical four-window south front. Four-pane sashes with keyed stone lintels; similar lintel over doorway to right of centre, with rectangular overlight and glazed and panelled door. Large late C19 double-fronted shop to left with thin wooden mullions, central flush panel and glazed door and fascia above. At rear main roof carried down as catslide over outshuts; C18 cambered head windows at centre; outshut projects on right and extended on left.

Interior: Exposed timber frame and some C18 and C19 joinery. Hall has large chamfered cross-beam with hollow step stops and similarly stopped broad joists; large brick fireplace with chamfered lintel with similar stops; lozenge mullion four-light rear window and C18 fielded two-panel door. Parlour has axial beam encased in fielded panelling and broad joists with hollow step stops, large brick fireplace with chamfered brick jambs and chamfered lintel with runout notched stops; cupboards to left and right, one with fielded two-panel door, other with shaped shelves; rail covered and signs of red paint on exposed studs. Victorian staircase. Chambers have exposed timber framing, jowled posts, tie-beams, wall-plate, studs and chamfered axial beams with hollow step stops. Right hand chamber has C18 chimneypiece and flanking cupboards with fielded two-panel doors. Left hand chamber has fireplace with chamfered brick jambs, chamfered cambered lintel with hollow step stops. Central chamber has exposed brace under tie-beam. Five-bay roof with queen-post trusses, clasped purlins over the collars and curved windbraces; upper collars birdsmouth-jointed to upper purlins; common rafters intact but later ridgepiece.