Cottage with Walls Enclosing Former Kitchen Garden, About 50 Metres South West of Chilworthy House

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe St Nicholas, Somerset

Entry Name: Cottage with Walls Enclosing Former Kitchen Garden, About 50 Metres South West of Chilworthy House

Location: Clayhanger, Somerset, TA20

District: South Somerset

Church of England Parish: Combe St Nicholas

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Broadway

ST31SW COMBE ST NICHOLAS CP _

Cottage with walls enclosing
6/46 former kitchen garden, about 50a
south-west of Chilworthy House

GV II

Walls enclosing garden and gardener's cottage. Probably late C19. Walls; random rubble local stone with double florin
and ridge tile coping, brick gatepiers with stone obelisks to gatepiers. Plan: rectangular kitchen garden about
three-quarters of an acre in area; gatepiers on west side with cottage gable end abutting and forming part of garden
wall, on north front doorway with brick surround once part of range of buildings shown on OS map but now demolished,
entrance partly rebuilt in late C20 in north-east corner closest to Chilworthy House (q.v,), Cottage: random local
stone, double Roman tile roof with bell-caste and overhanging eaves swept down on entrance lower on (north) entrance
front, central large double stone stick, Plan: probably 2-cell and cross passage. Arts and Crafts style. One end a half
storeys, central rectangular dormer in roof space with 3-light casements flanking central 2-light, all other openings
with concrete lintels with incised segmental heads, ground floor left partly masked by gable end of lean-to, single
light left of entrance, 3-light right, central door with 9-pane light; left return built into garden will, 3-light
gable end, 4-light below.