High Level Bridge

A Grade I Listed Building in Westgate, Newcastle upon Tyne

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Jesmond

NZ 2563 RIVER TYNE

1001/5/103 High Level Bridge

Railway bridge and road bridge combined. 1849. Designed by Robert Stephenson probably aided by John Dobson. Ashlar and cast iron. Two arcaded stone abutments and five monumental stone piers support six segmental iron arches between the upper railway and the lower roadway. The lowest beam supporting the roadway is moulded architrave-fashion; and cast iron pilasters, link the upper and lower levels, both of which have openwork parapets. To south single massive ashlar pier. Round arch supports main bridge to north, and dividing curved railway lines above and straight roadway beneath to south. Y-plan access section to main bridge supported on 3 diminishing arches with iron cage supporting railway above. East side curves to south-east and west side to south-west. Curved iron cage has 15 square columns to west and 19 columns to east. Both ending to south with massive ashlar pier. South access to bridge at road level has iron cage supported on 4 square iron columns with linking entablature above topped with iron balustrade. To right east cage with railway line extends to massive ashlar pier. To left matching stone pier set back. In continuing use for road and rail traffic. One of the finest pieces of architectural iron work in the world. The northern section of this bridge is listed in Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Listing NGR: NZ2515263672

The asset was previously listed twice also in the parish of Newcastle upon Tyne. This entry was removed from the List on 7 June 2017.